1-888-889-VISA

Dream Act Deferred Action – General Information

Do the following requirements apply to you?

  • came to the United States while under the age 16 of sixteen;
  • continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012;
  • present in the United States as of June 15, 2012;
  • currently attending school in the United States, graduated from a US high school, or has obtained a General Education Development (GED) certificate;
  • were honorably discharged as a veteran of the US Coast Guard or US Armed Forces;
  • have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise does not pose a threat to national security or public safety;
  • and are not above the age of 30

If so, then you…
May be eligible to apply for deferred action to prevent your deportation or removal from the United States and be able to obtain work authorization (EAD).

How?
On June 15, 2012, President Obama and the Department of Homeland Security announced the implementation of a deferred action program for DREAM Act-eligible individuals.

To see if you qualify for this benefit, please schedule a free consultation with the immigration attorneys at the Frager Law Firm by calling (901) 763-3188 or our 24-hour emergency number at (901) 763-3180. You can also Contact Us Online.

Our office is located at 5100 Poplar Avenue, Suite 2204, Memphis, Tennessee 38137. We are on the 22nd floor of the Clark Tower, the tallest building in East Memphis. Please take advantage of our free consultation to determine if you qualify for a work permission and deferred action under this June 15, 2012 memo.

Contact the Frager Law Firm for experienced and skilled representation.